We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
TheAustralian dingoit is an extremely remote creature. The first fossil remains in Australia date back to 3500 BC. but in some areas of Asia there are even earlier fossil finds. The morphology of the dingohas not changed over the millennia, also due to the lack of aselective breedingoperated by man.
Only recently has there been an attempt todomesticationby man with crosses of the Dingo with domestic dogs.
Its scientific name isCanis lupus dingo,also known asAustralian wild dog. Despite the name, theAustralian dingois originally from Asia! In addition, it is also present in Thailand, south-east China, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Borneo, the Philippines, India and New Guinea.
The nameCanis lupus dingosuggests that theDingois a wolf subspecies, probably descended from the Asian wolf.
Australian wild dog in crosswords
Dingo, is the 5-letter word that is often inserted as a solution in crosswords. The solution "Dingo"Must be added to the question"Australian wild dog". Thedingo, in fact, it is aAustralian wild dog.
TheCanis lupus dingohas features in common with thewolfand with idogsdomestic. AAustralian dingoadult measures approximately 50 - 60 cm and weighs an average of 32 kg. Despite these limited measures, it must be specified that specimens of much larger size, weighing 55 kg, have been documented.
Based on the territory they occupy, iAustralian dingoesthey can see some adaptations in appearance. For example, iAustralian dingoesliving in the southern area tend to be smaller than those living in the northwestern areas of the country.
The characteristics, as stated, are a middle ground between those of awolfand those of adomestic dog. If the size suggests a domestic dog, there are some traits that resemble those of the wolf: the longer muzzle, much larger incisors, the flatter skeleton and more pronounced neck.
The coat color is generally ginger yellow, reddish or sandy. Gods have been registeredwhite dingoes(these are cases of albinism). Any other color is considered an indicator ofhybridization. THEAustralian dingospure have white tufts on the chest, legs and tip of the tail. Some specimens have darker faces.
As thewolf, also theAustralian dingoleads a mostly solitary life for thenrejoin the packto socialize. Australian Dingoes mark territory and can attack rival packs. A pack consists of 3 to 12 members. There is a hierarchy in the pack. Just like in thewolves, reproduction is limited to the dominant pair while subordinate members take care of the cubs.
Unlike thedogsand just like iwolves, theAustralian dingo howlsand does not bark! Three howls were recognized and, based on these, about ten variants. The howl is used to attract members of the pack or to intimidate intruders.
Unlike dogs and just like iwolves, theAustralian dingoit reproduces only once a year. The puppies are generally born from May to July. The dingoes that live in tropical areas reproduce at any time of the year.
There are differences betweenwolves and dingoesbehaviorally. The alpha wolf prevents the reproduction of the other males in the pack by aggression and subduing them. The dingo practiceinfanticideshould the other males of the herd reproduce
What does the Australian wild dog eat?
As stated, theAustralian dingolooks a lot like a wolf! Call himwild dogit is rather an understatement.
TheCanis lupus dingohas a rather varied diet. Its prey is very different from each other: it feeds on insects up to the big water buffalo! The diet of this animal depends on the area in which it lives.
In the humid lands of northern Australia, the dingo eats animals such as the magpie goose (anseranas semipalmata), the collared rat, the ualabì (it is a marsupian, much smaller than the kangaroo) ... while in the lands of central Australia theAustralian dingofeeds on rabbits, rats, kangaroo mice, possums, small kangaroos ... Australian dingoeswho live near places inhabited by humans, end up adopting an atypical diet for thedingowho lives in remote locations!
Near inhabited places, the dingo also gets to eat rice, fruit and what it finds in the waste. In rural areas, dingoes have been observed hunting lizards and insects.
Dingoes are on the decline
As a result of the cross betweendingoisdomestic dogsintroduced from the Old Continent, the pure subspecies ofdingois in decline. Experts consider thecomplete extinction of this subspeciesof Canis Lupus altogetherunavoidable.
The decline of dingoes isn't just a matter ofcrossings and hybridizations. In many areas of Australia the dingoit is considered a pest, so it is hunted with traps or poisonous baits.
Unfortunately, there is no uniform protection of this subspecies. Only in Federal National Parks, World Heritage Areas, Aboriginal Reserves and the Australian Capital Territory, thedingois classified as a protected subspecies.
Breeding the Australian dingo
Wolf-like characteristics made this onewild dogvery popular. Dingo puppies are marketed in some locations in Australia. The cost? From 500 to 1000 Australian dollars. Remember that it is illegal to export the dingo outside of Australia!